Privacy Policy Investor Relations

PRIVACY POLICY

INVESTOR RELATIONS house of HR

 

 

Please read this privacy policy (hereafter: the Privacy Policy IR) carefully as it contains your rights regarding House of HR NV.

 

 

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL

 

This Privacy Policy IR regulates the processing of your personal data obtained via the investor relations portal on the website houseofhr.com (hereafter: the Website) or obtained via e-mail investor.relations@houseofhr.com (hereafter: E-mail). The processing takes place under the responsibility of the data controller ‘House of HR NV’ (hereafter: HOHR), with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0643.887.978.

 

HOHR aims to comply with the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (generally known as the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’), the Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, for the transposing, supplementing and implementing of the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of personal data, as well as the anti-spam provisions from Book XII of the Code of Economic Right concerning the ‘right of the electronic economy’ (in as far as applicable).

 

By providing personal data to us via the investor relations portal on the Website or by providing personal data to us via E-mail, you agree unconditionally and irrevocably with the stipulations of this Privacy Policy IR.

 

 

ARTICLE 2 – Date of the last revision

 

Date of the last revision: 8 July 2021.

 

This Privacy Policy IR can regularly be revised or updated. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Policy IR, we will update the review date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Policy IR will take effect on the date of the last revision. Revisions and updates will be released on the investor relations portal on the Website. We recommend you to consult it on a regular basis.

 

 

ARTICLE 3 – PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU COMMUNICATE TO US

 

3.1       When sending a message via ‘e-mail’:

 

  • Identification data:
    • Such as, for example: first name, last name, e-mail address;
  • Professional data:
    • Such as, for example: company;
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide us;

 

3.2       When subscribing on the investor relations portal on the Website:

 

  • Identification data:
    • Such as, for example: first name, last name, e-mail address;
  • Professional data:
    • Such as, for example: company;
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide us, which includes personal data, via the ‘remarks’ option;

 

 

ARTICLE 4 - PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT INDIRECTLY

 

HOHR sometimes processes public data of a principal, a customer or some other business relation, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

 

 

ARTICLE 5 – PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

 

5.1. General purposes:

 

HOHR will process the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

 

  • Identification and professional data:
    • In order to respond to your question;
    • In order to provide you the requested information and/or services;
    • Based on your consent so HOHR can inform you about its activities;

 

    • To assess whether you are a qualified investor for HOHR;
    • In order to contact you in case we have withheld your application as a potential investor or not, and to be able to make contact for further steps;
    • In order to provide you the requested information and/or services, including an invitation to the investors call on a regular basis;
    • In order to ensure the proper functioning and growth of our business, which in each case may not and will not outweigh your interests in the area of privacy;
    • Based on your request to take steps prior to entering a contract /the implementation of the contract;
    • Based on the legitimate interest of HOHR of informing you about the assessment of your application as a potential investor and informing you about our activities;

 

You are not obliged to release your personal data to HOHR, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

 

5.2. Direct marketing:

 

Your personal data will not be used for direct marketing.

 

If this were to be the case in the future, you will (if required) need to provide an additional explicit consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time - free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification - by contacting us on the following e-mail address info@houseofhr.com.

 

5.3. Transfer to third parties:

 

HOHR can share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR group (which includes various companies active in personnel placement and human resources). All companies within the House of HR Group are located within the European Economic Area. More information with respect to the House of HR Group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

If HOHR shares personal data with the other companies within the House of HR group, it will be in the framework of intra-group collaboration and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of HOHR and the respective House of HR group company (for instance ICT-services, accounting, analytics and statistics, debtor management, (possible) direct marketing, etc.).

 

HOHR can share the personal data also to third party service providers who handle technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general in so far as this is necessary for the professional services and/or contributes to the corporate governance structure and/or if they are obliged to do so based on a statutory provision or a judicial ruling (for example, the personal data of an investor/potential investor who has subscribed to the portal, will be shared with Chorus Call, a subprocessor of HOHR, as they will provide the technical support for setting up the investors calls).

 

HOHR will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

 

5.4. Legal requirements:

 

In rare cases it can happen that HOHR must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. HOHR shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

 

 

ARTICLE 6 – DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in article 5 of this Privacy Policy IR, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

  • HOHR will process your data at least for the duration of the services requested.

 

  • The personal data that someone submits when subscribing on the investor relations portal are kept for at least as long as the investor process is ongoing. After that, we keep the data for up to 5 years after the last registration on the portal.

 

  • The aforementioned personal data will in any case be kept in accordance with the specific legal regulations, as well as the limitation periods which oblige us to keep your personal data longer, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against a legal claim.

 

If the period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in article 5 of this Privacy Policy IR is about to expire, HOHR can always ask for your consent to save the data for a longer period. In this case, you can always contact us at info@houseofhr.com or have the right to withdraw consent based on article 7.5 of this Privacy Policy IR.

 

 

ARTICLE 7 – YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have rights with regard to your personal data. Some of these rights have a specific scope, specific conditions or exceptions. We will explain some of those rights in more detail.

 

7.1. Right of access and inspection:

 

You have the right - at any time, free of charge - to take cognisance of the personal data that HOHR is processing of you, as well as the right of asking information about the way of processing. You are also entitled to one copy of the data being processed.

 

7.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

 

You are free to communicate your personal data to HOHR.

 

In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable.

 

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

7.3. Right of opposition:

 

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

 

7.4. Right of free data transfer:

 

You have the right to obtain your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

 

7.5. Right to withdraw consent:

 

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

 

7.6. Exercising your rights:

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose e-mail investor.relations@houseofhr.com. To verify your identity we ask you to add a copy of the front of your identity card.

 

7.7. Right to file a complaint:

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

 

 

ARTICLE 8 – SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

 

We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

 

HOHR have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

 

You must always observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees and agents. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy IR.

 

 

ARTICLE 9 – APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

 

This Privacy Policy IR is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is solely applicable.

 

 

Redmore