Data Policy

PRIVACY & Cookie POLICY

WeBsite house of HR

 

 

Please read this privacy & cookie policy (hereafter: the Privacy Policy Web) carefully as it contains your rights regarding House of HR NV.

 

 

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL

 

This Privacy Policy Web regulates the processing of your personal data obtained via the website houseofhr.com (hereafter: the Website). The processing takes place under the responsibility of the data controller ‘House of HR NV’ (hereafter: HOHR), with registered office at Beversesteenweg 576, 8800 Roeselare, Belgium and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0643.887.978.

 

HOHR aims to comply with ‘the Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (generally known as the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’)’, with ‘the Law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, for the transposing, supplementing and implementing of the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 concerning the protection of personal data’, as well as with ‘the anti-spam provisions from Book XII of the Code of Economic Right concerning the ‘right of the electronic economy’ (in as far as applicable)’.

 

By visiting the Website and/or providing personal data to us via the Website, you agree to have read the provisions of this Privacy Policy Web.

 

 

ARTICLE 2 – Date of the last revision

 

Date of the last revision: 8 July 2021.

 

This Privacy Policy Web can regularly be revised or updated. To keep you informed of the latest change to our Privacy Policy Web, we will update the review date each time it is changed. The amended Privacy Policy Web will take effect on the date of the last revision. Revisions and updates will be released on the Website. We recommend you to consult it on a regular basis.

 

 

ARTICLE 3 – PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU COMMUNICATE TO US

 

3.1       During your visit to the Website:

 

  • Electronic identification data:
    • such as, for example IP address, cookies (see article 9);

 

3.2       When contacting us via the Website:

 

  • Identification data:
    • such as, for example: first name, last name, e-mail address;
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide us, which includes personal data, via the ‘subject’ or ‘message’ option;

 

3.3       When applying for a job via the Website:

 

  • Identification data:
    • Such as, for example: first name, last name, e-mail address
  • Professional and/or educational data:
    • Such as, for example: curriculum vitae;
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide us, which includes personal data, via the ‘message’ option;

 

 

ARTICLE 4 - PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT INDIRECTLY

 

HOHR sometimes processes public data of a principal, a customer or some other business relation, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

 

 

ARTICLE 5 – PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

 

5.1. General purposes:

 

HOHR will process the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

 

  • Electronic identification data:
    • For the provision and improvement of the Website from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be determined;
    • For the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be determined;
    • Based on the legitimate interest of HOHR to continuously improve its Website and services, to ensure the proper functioning and growth of our business, which in each case may not and will not outweigh your interests in the area of privacy;
  • Identification data:
    • In order to respond to your question;
    • In order to provide you the requested information and/or services;
    • To customize our products and services and to ensure that the right profiles are matched, in this respect we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;
    • Based on your request to take steps prior to entering a contract/Based on your consent so HOHR can inform you about its activities;
  • Professional and/or educational data:
    • To assess whether you are a qualified candidate for the vacancy at HOHR;
    • In order to contact you in case we have withheld your application or not, and to be able to invite you for an interview;
    • In order to contact you in case a relevant position should show up in the near future;
    • To customize our products and services and to ensure that the right profiles are matched, in this respect we may use profiling and data completion/enrichment techniques;
    • Based on your request to take steps prior to entering a contract, based on the legitimate interest of HOHR of informing you about the assessment of your application;

 

You are not obliged to release your personal data to HOHR, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

 

5.2. Direct marketing:

 

Your personal data will not be used for direct marketing.

 

If this were to be the case in the future, you will (if required) to provide an additional explicit consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time - free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification - by contacting us on the following e-mail address info@houseofhr.com.

 

5.3. Transfer to third parties:

 

HOHR can share the personal data it processes with other companies within the House of HR group (which includes various companies active in personnel placement and human resources). All companies within the House of HR Group are located within the European Economic Area. More information with respect to the House of HR Group and its member companies can be found here: https://www.houseofhr.com/companies.

If HOHR shares personal data with the other companies within the House of HR group, it will be in the framework of intra-group collaboration and/or intra-group services in order to improve, facilitate and simplify the activities and services of HOHR and the respective House of HR group company (for instance ICT-services, accounting, analytics and statistics, debtor management, (possible) direct marketing, etc.).

 

HOHR can share the personal data also to third party service providers who handle technical and operational support and to third party service providers in general in so far as this is necessary for the professional services and/or contributes to the corporate governance structure and/or if they are obliged to do so based on a statutory provision or a judicial ruling.

 

HOHR will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent.

 

5.4. Transfer to third countries:

 

HOHR may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area in order to process the data in accordance with this Privacy Policy Web. In case data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, to a country not providing an adequate level of protection, HOHR warrants undertaking all measures to protect your personal data including implementing contractual clauses that offer sufficient safeguards on data protection for the data to be transferred internationally.

 

5.5. Legal requirements:

 

In rare cases it can happen that HOHR must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. HOHR shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

 

 

ARTICLE 6 – DURATION OF THE PROCESSING

 

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in article 4 of this Privacy Policy Web, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

  • HOHR will process your data at least for the duration of the services requested.

 

  • The personal data that someone submits when applying for a job are kept for at least as long as the selection process is ongoing. After that, we keep the data for up to 5 years after the last contact.

 

  • The aforementioned personal data will in any case be kept in accordance with the specific legal regulations, as well as the limitation periods which oblige us to keep your personal data longer, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against a legal claim.

 

  • Cookies: see article 9.3.  

 

If the period that is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in article 4 of this Privacy Policy Web is about to expire, HOHR can always ask for your consent to save the data for a longer period. In this case, you can always contact us at info@houseofhr.com or have the right to withdraw consent based on article 7.5 of this Privacy Policy Web.

 

 

ARTICLE 7 – YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have rights concerning your personal data. Some of these rights have a specific scope, specific conditions or exceptions. We will explain some of those rights in more detail.

 

7.1. Right of access and inspection:

 

You have the right - at any time, free of charge - to take cognisance of the personal data that HOHR is processing of you, as well as the right of asking information about the way of processing. You are also entitled to one copy of the data being processed.

 

7.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

 

You are free to communicate your personal data to HOHR.

 

In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable.

 

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

7.3. Right of opposition:

 

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

 

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing. In such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

 

7.4. Right of free data transfer:

 

You have the right to obtain your personal data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

 

7.5. Right to withdraw consent:

 

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

 

7.6. Exercising your rights:

 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose e-mail info@houseofhr.com. To verify your identity we ask you to add a copy of the front of your identity card.

 

7.7. Right to file a complaint:

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

 

 

ARTICLE 8 – SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

 

We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

 

HOHR have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

 

You must always observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees and agents. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy Web.

 

 

ARTICLE 9 – COOKIES

 

9.1. What are cookies?

 

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the server of HOHR and installed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

 

9.2. Why do we use cookies?

 

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and allows us to optimise our Website.

As a result of recent legal changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

 

9.3. The Website uses exclusively the following cookies:

 

Cookies

Specifications

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site.

1.

Name

_dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxx

Function

This cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page.  Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

2.

Name

__cfduid

Function

This domain is owned by OneTrust, a privacy management software which helps organizations achieve compliance with global regulations.

Host

onetrust.com

Type

HTTP

Retention Period

30 days

3.

Name

OptanonAlertBoxClosed

Function

When consent is given or necessary user interaction is given per configuration, the script sets a first party cookie called: OptanonAlertBoxClosed. If present its value is always ‘true’.

This cookie is used to determine whether a visitor should be shown the banner. It is persistent and has a default lifespan of one year.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention Period

365 days

4.

Name

__cfduid

Function

This host is used by OneTrust for hosting the Cookie Consent tool script. It is used to manage cookies on websites.

Host

cookielaw.org

Type

HTTP

Retention Period

30 days

5.

Name

OptanonConsent

Function

The consent status of a visitor is indicated using the first party OptanonConsent cookie.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention Period

365 days

Functionality Cookies

These cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, the website will not function properly.

1.

Name

has_js

Function

Most commonly associated with the Drupal content management system.  Drupal uses this cookie to indicate whether or not the visitors browser has JavaScript enabled.

Host

www.houseofhr.com

 

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

Performance Cookies

These cookies are used specifically for gathering data on how visitors use a website, which pages of a website are visited most often, or if they get error messages on web pages. These cookies monitor only the performance of the site as the user interacts with it.

1.

Name

_ga

Function

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports.  By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

730 days (2 years)

2.

Name

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Function

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit.

Host

www.houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

3.

Name

_gid

Function

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google.  It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

1 day

4.

Name

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

Function

This cookie is used by HotJar to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

5.

Name

_hjid

Function

Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

365 days (1 year)

6.

Name

_gat

Function

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

7.

Name

_hjTLDTest

Function

When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

8.

Name

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

Function

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

Host

www.houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

9.

Name

_hjFirstSeen

Function

Identifies a new user's first session on a website, indicating whether or not Hotjar's seeing this user for the first time.

Host

houseofhr.com

Type

HTTP

Retention period

session

       

 

Google Analytics

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the information collected to contextualise and personalise the advertisements of its own advertising network.

 

You may choose not to make your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the ‘Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on’. The add-on prevents Google Analytics from sharing JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) information with Google Analytics about visiting activity.

 

For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit Google's Privacy and Terms and Conditions webpage: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=nl.

 

 

9.4. Your consent:

 

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

 

You can view and update your preferences at any time via the 'Manage cookies' tab at the bottom of the website.      

 

Should you have further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, don´t hesitate to contact us by e-mail info@houseofhr.com.

 

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

              

 

ARTICLE 10 – Links to other Websites and social media

 

This Website can contain references to other websites and applications. HOHR is not responsible for the processing of personal data via these websites and applications.

 

HOHR can only advice you to check the privacy policies/statements and the terms and conditions of these websites and applications.

 

This Privacy Policy Web applies only to this Website.

 

 

ARTICLE 11 – APPLICABLE LAW AND COMPETENT COURT

 

This Privacy Policy Web is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is solely applicable.

 

 

Redmore